The Bridge Team Relay Duathlon

3k run, 12.5k bike, 3k run
 
It was a sea of red, black and gold at the Cyclopark with 45 Striders taking part in the Team Relay Duathlon.
Making up 15 of the 37 teams taking part in the run, bike, run event this was a first try at a multi sport event for some members from the running side of the club. 
 
Team Tunstall were first home, 4th mixed team, total time: 2:42:38
Steve Prince 54:25
Olwen Cockell 56:37 ** 1st female Strider
Nick Baytun 51:34
 
Team RAM 2:43:04 5th mixed team:
Rachel Ward 1:00:24
Michael Neame 53:07
Andy Baptie 49:32 **1st male Strider
 
Team AES 2:48:09 11th male team
Sean Bootes 1:02:17
Elliott Stokes 52:54
Ashley Claridge 52:57
 
3 Men 1 Of Which Is A Doris 2:50:10 7th mixed 
Rachael Robertson 1:03:12
Phil Robertson 53:56
Nick Freeman 53:01
 
Woody And Her Peckers 2:52:52 8th mixed
Gina Woodfine 1:02:04
Joseph Lovelock 54:23 
James Topham 56.24
 
Two Wronguns Don’t Make A Wright 2:55:56 9th mixed
Andrew Howes 59:19
Claire Wright 1:02:56
Paul Bowditch 53:40
 
Not So Random Oldies 2:56:31 10th mixed
Paul Williams 1:05:56 (2 punctures!)
Karen Seymour 57:10
Ian Gower 53:24
 
JLM 3:01:01 11th mixed 
James Reeves 50:33
Marriane Seaward 1:12:59
Lucy Hewett 57:28
 
Miles to Martinis 3:04:38 12th mixed
Abbey-Gale Bratb 1:03:12
Kelly Lywood 59:51
Andrew Thomas 1:01:34
 
Cirque du Sore Legs 3:04:56 13th mixed
Clare Eastop 1:07:10
Neil Hacon 50:33
Lorraine Neale 1:07:12
 
Striders 3 Shiggles 3:06:49 14th mixed 
Andy Settle 1:01:48
Trudy Thomas 1:11:36
Andy Waller 53:24
 
Wednesday Wizards 3:07:12 15th mixed 
Lisa Hammond 57:41
Nicola Garner 1:13:10
Ross Pilcher 56:20
 
Rose Between Two Thorns 3:09:38 13th mens 
Jeff Fox 1:04:12
Brian Best 1:07:57
Martyn Grant 57:34
 
Pimp My Stride 3:10:23 16th mixed 
Emma Chamberlain 1:12:28
Kevin Eastop 56:14
John Nunes 1:01:40
 
Lean, Mean and Keen 3:18:33 17th mixed 
Melissa Prince 1:15:31
Lynne Hacon 59:55
Katherine Windsor 1:03:05

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *