Thanet 10 Mile

Scott Simpson led 18 striders on a trip to the very windy seaside on Sunday to take part in the Thanet Alan Green Memorial 10 mile race, the last in the 2019 Striders Club Championship races.

Simpson was the first strider back, crossing the line in 1hr6mins40secs, closely followed by Sam Lewis in 1hr7mins47secs and Neil Hacon in 1hr8mins3secs.

Gina Woodfine was the first lady strider home, finishing in 1hr33mins11secs, followed by Jackie Austin who gained a new PB with a time of 1hr36mins21secs and Lisa Burton who was the third lady back with a PB of 1:43:35

Thanet Alan Green Memorial 10 mile Race

Scott Simpson – 01:06:40
Sam Lewis – 01:07:47
Neil Hacon – 01:08:03
Nick Freeman – 01:10:57
Paul Williams – 01:15:18
Andy Patching – 01:24:28
Kevin Easton – 01:31:45
Gina Woodfine – 01:33:11
Gary Spicer – 01:33:11
Jackie Austin – 01:36:21 PB
Gavin Malloch – 01:36:31
Mark Leppard – 01:41:42
Lisa Burton – 01:43:35 PB
Sheila Malloch – 01:46:33
Vanessa Patching – 01:48:00
Sally Patching – 01:50:00
Katrina Potter – 01:57:26
Pamela Farrell – 01:59:37

Alan Green Memorial 10 Mile 2017

Alan Green Memorial 10 Mile Road Race : Sunday 3rd December 2017

24 Striders battled against the coastal winds on a route that took them out and back along the seafront from Westgate to Cliftonville with the following results:

Liz Weeks 01:03:10 – 1st lady & 10th overall out of 391 runners
James Reeves 01:11:56 – 39th
Glenn Davies 01:16:57 – 72nd
Darren James 01:17:27 – 78th
Bradley Clayton 01:17:38 – 82nd
Rachel Ward 01:18:48 – 96th
Andrew Patching 01:21:33 – 132nd
Gill Holmes 01:22:52 – 144th
Paul Bowditch 01:22:44 – 145th
Joao Nunes 01:22:50 – 147th
Abbey-Gale Bratby 01:25:09 – 162nd
Katy Jackson 01:25:34 – 164th
William Wakeman 01:25:51 – 165th
Gavin Malloch 01:28:58 – 192nd
David Whittley 01:29:19 – 199th
Andrew Howes 01:32:51- 219th
Graham Thomas 01:35:12 – 251st
Patricia Davies 01:35:22 – 252nd
Emma Penfold 01:35:51 – 256th
Sheila Malloch 01:39:28 – 291st
Carey Philpott Kite 01:43:38 – 353rd
Aneta Steers 01:43:39 – 324th
Vanessa Patching 01:55:12 – 365th
Wendy Howes 01:58:04 – 375th

 

Back Row Left to right James Reeves; Abbey-Gale Bratty; Darren James; (behind him) Vanessa Patching; Gavin Malloch (blue hat); (behind him) Glenn Davies; Andy Patching; Wendy Howes; Andrew Howes; Sheila Malloch; Front row left to right: (Kneeling) Bradley Clayton; Paul Bowditch