Sittingbourne 10k 2019

Over 80 Sittingbourne Striders turned out for the Sittingbourne Invicta 10km race held on Sunday, 19 May 2019.

The event, which saw runners taking on the 6.2-mile loop of Sittingbourne. Despite balmy conditions, the hilly route, which at times can be challenging, didn’t stop many of our runners gaining personal bests.

Lee Simpson and Jennifer Simpson proved to be the married dream team being first male and female Striders home with Jennifer also gaining a PB.

Lee Simpson, Kevin Rye & Gareth Lewis also won the mens team prize.

In other news, five Striders ran the Colchester Stampede 10K. Jaki Woodhouse crossed the line first in 52:08, followed by Clive Glover & Emma Chamberlain both crossing the line in 1:01, Jo Cyman in 1:09, Joanne Knee in 1:10 and Georgina Higgins in 1:11, which was a PB. Sam Lewis ran the Hackney Half Marathon 1:31:37, which was a PB and Emma Penfold ran the University of Kent Canterbury 10K in 56:49.

 

Lee

Simpson

39:21

 

Kevin

Rye

39:56

 

Gareth

Lewis

40:07

 

Scott

Simpson

40:26

 

Nick

Freeman

41:11

PB

Gary

Spicer

42:24

 

Jennifer

Simpson

43:09

PB

Ashley

Claridge

43:22

PB

James

Topham

43:41

PB

James

Pettitt

44:52

 

Ian

Gower

45:16

 

Daniel

Barnard

45:21

PB

Christopher

Mudge

46:08

 

Jo

Pettitt

47:32

 

Kent

Parker

48:00

 

Laura

Woods

48:30

 

Darren

Billing

48:40

PB

Claire

Lander

50:18

 

Kelly

Lywood

50:33

 

Tabitha

Stewart

50:39

 

Richard

Sutehall

50:27

 

Sarah

Bradshaw

51:02

 

Caroline

Lewis

51:06

 

Amanda

Linder

51:29

PB

David

Whittley

51:54

 

Rebecca

Still

52:11

 

Jonathan

Fox

52:13

 

Barry

Simmons

52:07

 

Martin

Stevens

52:27

 

Heather

Glass

52:38

PB

Shelley

Coker

52:41

 

John

Kingsnorth

53:13

 

Andrew

Thomas

53:41

 

Amanda

Claridge

54:01

PB

Mark

Leppard

54:08

PB

Nicola

Knight

54:15

 

Simon

Brenchley

54:27

 

James

Batchelor

54:30

 

Neil

Vickery

55:09

 

Katy

Mills

55:06

PB

Terry

Morse

55:23

PB

Sophie

Byrne

56:23

 

Craig

Dawson

56:22

 

Carey

Philpott

56:56

 

Davinia

Brown

57:27

 

Howard

Woodcock

57:36

PB

Abbey-Gale

 Bratby

58:14

 

Jackie

Austin

58:23

 

Nina

Cook

58:23

 

Gemma

Flegg

58:37

PB

Andrea

Lees Farrell

58:37

 

Gina

Woodfine

58:58

 

Trudy

Thomas

59:27

 

Ronald

Smith

59:38

 

Graham

Thomas

59:32

 

Sara

Cox

1:00:05

PB

Andy

Patching

1:00:26

 

Shelly

Wilson

1:00:43

PB

Stuart

Ridout

1:00:38

 

Lizzie

Lowrey

1:00:59

 

Wendy

Knee

1:02:02

 

Hayley

Cork

1:02:34

 

Lisa

Burton

1:03:01

PB

Alex

Powell

1:02:53

 

Amanda

Mills

1:03:50

PB

Kerry

Buston

1:03:45

 

Alison

Kite

1:04:12

 

Vanessa

Patching

1:04:09

 

Claire

Hogben

1:04:53

PB

Sally

Patching

1:05:35

 

Katrina

Potter

1:06:29

 

Sonia 

Miller 

1:05:56

 

Robyn

Benyon

1:07:06

PB

Julie

Southall

1:07:43

 

Marriane

Seaward

1:08:22

 

Tracey

Jenkins

1:09:43

 

Kelly

Batchelor

1:09:45

 

Pamela

Farrell

1:10:28

 

Gail

Walden

1:12:15

 

Suzanne

Saunders

1:12:15

 

Joanne

Priston

1:12:30

PB

Susannah

Ulyatt

1:13:22

 

Sandra

Gardiner

1:14:18

 

Robert

Holmes

1:14:29

 

Kate

Coles

1:15:23

 

Hannah 

Hudson 

1:16:24

 

Victoria

Whittley

1:16:27

PB

Jane

Patching

1:18:24

PB

Claire

Shilling

1:24:19

PB

Claire

Evans

1:24:43

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *