End of Year 10 Mile Run 

End of Year 10 Mile Run : 31st December 2017

Seizing the opportunity to work off the Xmas excess, 15 Striders took part in the 10 mile road race which took them around the streets of Staplehurst on a wet and windy last day of the year. 

 

James Reeves was first strider to cross the line, 41st overall out of 277, finishing in 1:13:36
Glenn Davies 42nd – 1:14:16
Chris Mudge 47th 1:14:57
Lucy Hewett 81st 1:20:09
Paul Bowditch 82nd 1:20:12
James Pamplin 104th 1:23:23
John Nunes 132nd 1:26:17
David Whittley 157th 1:30:01
Gavin Malloch 166th 1:32:15
Andrew Howes 181st 1:35:12
Katy Jackson 216th 1:40:12
Orla Mcgaley 247th 1:50:36
Darren James 248th 1:50:36
Jo Bing 270th 2:00:31
Angela Smith 276th 2:05:16

 

 

The Usual Suspects Challenge

The Usual Suspects Challenge : 17th December 2017

3 Striders travelled to Samphire Hoe to take part in another of the Saxon, vikings and Norman’s 6 hour challenge events. Know for the amazing medals and goody bags you can do as many 3.75 mile laps as you like.

Darren Billing completed 15 Miles in a time of 2:26:46
Teresa Watson also completed 15 Miles in 2:45:52
Danielle Smith completed a full marathon 26.2 Miles in 5:38:39

 

Darren Billing

 

 

TJ Waste Portsmouth Coastal Waterside 50k Ultra & Festive Half Marathon

TJ Waste Portsmouth Coastal Waterside 50k Ultra & Festive Half Marathon : 17th December 2017

Glenn Davies, Jeff & Clare Fox travelled to Portsmouth to take part in this unique multi terrain event in aid of RNLI took them from South Parade Pier to the end of Hayling Billy Line taking in the views across Langstone Harbour.

50k Ultra
Jeff Fox crossed the line in 5.33.29 placing him 251st out of 307 entrants.

Half Marathon
Glenn Davies finished in 1.40.38 placing him an impressive 41st out of 376 entrants.
Clare Fox finished in 2.45.25 placing her 339th overall.

Turkey Run 2017

Turkey Run : 10th December

A late night from the Striders Christmas party and snow on the ground could not curtail the enthusiasm of the Striders who turned out in force for the ever popular Turkey run. The largely off road, muddy race was hosted by Maidstone Harriers and was the last race in this years club championships.

29 Nick Bayntun was first strider home in a time of 49:09.2 placing him 29th overall out of 502 entrants
35 Lee Simpson 49:47.8
41 Glenn Davies 50:21.6
52 Mick Diddams 51:29.7
59 Christopher Mudge 52:22.5
66 Steve shrimplin 53:15.3
67 Richard Valenti 53:22.1
74 James Topham 53:54.7
77 Kent Parker 54:22.6
80 Jennifer Coleman 54:23.1
99 Roy Shears 57:21.2
102 Ceri Burr 57:17.3
118 Jeff Fox 58:37.4
134 Sally Smith 1:00:39.4
140 Rhian Shrimplin 1:01:15.3
148 Darren Billing 1:01:25.0
150 karen seymour 1:01:28.2
156 Andrew Nellies 1:02:04.5
157 Katy Jackson 1:02:09.4
161 Rosie Williams 1:02:41.6
164 Paul Valenti 1:03:17.8
181 David Whittley 1:04:08.6
205 Gavin Malloch 1:05:46.7
206 Abbey-Gale Bratby 1:06:07.6
216 Nicky Knight 1:07:32.8
217 Gina Woodfine 1:07:19.9
233 Stephen Prince 1:08:36.1
247 Patrick Mead 1:09:30.9
248 Grace Mead 1:09:31.4
294 Ronald Smith 1:12:24.7
304 sheila Malloch 1:12:48.3
360 Marriane Seaward 1:22:18.9
361 Emma Penfold 1:22:18.7
368 Kelly Pamplin 1:23:55.2
375 Wendy Knee 1:25:10.7
376 Robert Holmes 1:25:11.4
377 Orla Mcgaley 1:25:32.0
378 Michelle LeMasonry-Bennett 1:25:31.2
383 Nikki Brenchley 1:26:17.5
384 Lynn Coomber 1:26:21.3
385 Emma Higgins 1:26:17.5
386 Helen Shears 1:26:19.8
398 Robyn Diane Benyon 1:26:37.1
405 Hannah Hudson 1:27:22.9
406 Clare fox 1:27:29.0
408 Denise Grant 1:28:22.6
429 Andrew Howes 1:29:43.6
430 Karen Longley 1:29:55.0
431 Wendy Howes 1:29:40.3
464 Martine Ingram 1:38:11.6
465 Emily Middleton 1:38:11.9
466 Sarah Strachan 1:38:11.6
473 Angela Smith 1:39:58.6
487 Sandra Gardiner 1:53:17.3
488 Karen Wastell 1:53:16.6

Alan Green Memorial 10 Mile 2017

Alan Green Memorial 10 Mile Road Race : Sunday 3rd December 2017

24 Striders battled against the coastal winds on a route that took them out and back along the seafront from Westgate to Cliftonville with the following results:

Liz Weeks 01:03:10 – 1st lady & 10th overall out of 391 runners
James Reeves 01:11:56 – 39th
Glenn Davies 01:16:57 – 72nd
Darren James 01:17:27 – 78th
Bradley Clayton 01:17:38 – 82nd
Rachel Ward 01:18:48 – 96th
Andrew Patching 01:21:33 – 132nd
Gill Holmes 01:22:52 – 144th
Paul Bowditch 01:22:44 – 145th
Joao Nunes 01:22:50 – 147th
Abbey-Gale Bratby 01:25:09 – 162nd
Katy Jackson 01:25:34 – 164th
William Wakeman 01:25:51 – 165th
Gavin Malloch 01:28:58 – 192nd
David Whittley 01:29:19 – 199th
Andrew Howes 01:32:51- 219th
Graham Thomas 01:35:12 – 251st
Patricia Davies 01:35:22 – 252nd
Emma Penfold 01:35:51 – 256th
Sheila Malloch 01:39:28 – 291st
Carey Philpott Kite 01:43:38 – 353rd
Aneta Steers 01:43:39 – 324th
Vanessa Patching 01:55:12 – 365th
Wendy Howes 01:58:04 – 375th

 

Back Row Left to right James Reeves; Abbey-Gale Bratty; Darren James; (behind him) Vanessa Patching; Gavin Malloch (blue hat); (behind him) Glenn Davies; Andy Patching; Wendy Howes; Andrew Howes; Sheila Malloch; Front row left to right: (Kneeling) Bradley Clayton; Paul Bowditch

 

666 Trail Run 2017

The 666 Trail Run : Sunday 26th November 2017

Now in its 8th year, the 666 race was conceived by Ashford Tri Club wanting to host a trail run in the woods discovered the distance was 6.66 miles – a devilishly good distance over a slightly wicked terrain around the woods of Challock.

4 Striders took part with the following results:

Ellie Hynes crossed the line in a time of 58:15 placing her 23rd out of 173 runners. Ellie was 2nd Female out of 79.
Matthew Norris 59:45 30th place
Paul Bowditch 1:05:44 57th place
Lucy Hewett 1:05:44 58th place / 4th female

Owler 10k, Half & Full Marathon 2017

Owler 10k, Half & Full Marathon : Sunday 26th November 2017

5 Striders tested their legs in the new two lap multi-terrain run, set in the surroundings of Conningbrook Lakes Country Park and the roads of Brook with the following results:

Marathon:
Bradley Clayton 4:07:27 28th place out of 77 runners
Rosie Williams 4:35:25 41st / 8th female

Half Marathon:
Gary Read 1:54:15 51st place out of 200 runners
Gavin Malloch 1.59.46 73rd place

10k:
Sheila Malloch 1:01:47 49th place / 27th female out of 101 runners

Tri Kent Adventure Trail Race 2017

Tri Kent Adventure Trail Race : Sunday 19th November 2017

Ashley Claridge; Rob Sapp; Jeff Fox; Clare Fox & Daniel Barnard got muddy taking part in the adventure race setting off with a map they made their route to as many checkpoints (up to 15 available) within the two hour time limit.

Bedgebury Forest 10k 2017

The Bedgebury Forest 10k : Sunday 19th November 2017
Venue: Bedgebury National Pinetum & Forest, Kent
Details: 10k

2 Striders took part in the Bedgebury 10k which is a challenging run using the undulating forest paths and trails.
Despite this Rachel Ward took 2nd Female spot, 11th overall out of 161 entrants crossing the line in a time of 50.01. Natalie Deadman crossed the line in 1.09.05 placing her 109th overall.

Full Results

Marden 10k 2017

Marden 10k : Sunday 19th November 2017

3 Striders took part in the Marden 10km which is a flat fast race organised by Velocity events in aid of the Kent air ambulance.

Ceri Robert-Burr came in 22nd place out of a field of 177 runners in a time of 44.48 which is a new PB for him.
Sally Smith crossed the line in 50.50 placing her 54th overall. Sally ran with her baby Sophie in the running buggy.
John Kingsnorth’s time was 53.39 placing him 68th.

Full Results