Ashford & District 10k

Ashford & District 10k : Sunday 4th February 2018

A dusting of snow greeted the 12 Striders taking part in the Ashford 10k on a very cold February morning. Sam Munford was the first Strider home in a time of 45.36 placing him 100th out of 567 entrants.

Striders before start of Ashford 10k Left to right back row: Andy Patching; Vanessa Patching; Sally Smith; Andrew Howes; Gavin Malloch Left to right front row: Wendy Howes; Sheila Malloch; Carli Deacon; David Whittley

Here are the full Strider results:

Place / Entrant / Chip Time / Personal Best
100th / Sam Mumford / 45:36
126th / Andrew Patching / 47:13
144th / Sally Smith / 48:26
179th / Carli Deacon / 50:14
192nd / David Whittley / 50:45
230th / Andrew Howes / 52:22
280th / Gavin Malloch / 55:03
425th / Sheila Malloch / 1:00 / PB
470th / Vanessa Patching / 1:03
543th / Wendy Howes / 1:12:36
565th / Victoria Whittley / 1:21 / 1st 10k

Alan Green Memorial 10 Mile 2017

Alan Green Memorial 10 Mile Road Race : Sunday 3rd December 2017

24 Striders battled against the coastal winds on a route that took them out and back along the seafront from Westgate to Cliftonville with the following results:

Liz Weeks 01:03:10 – 1st lady & 10th overall out of 391 runners
James Reeves 01:11:56 – 39th
Glenn Davies 01:16:57 – 72nd
Darren James 01:17:27 – 78th
Bradley Clayton 01:17:38 – 82nd
Rachel Ward 01:18:48 – 96th
Andrew Patching 01:21:33 – 132nd
Gill Holmes 01:22:52 – 144th
Paul Bowditch 01:22:44 – 145th
Joao Nunes 01:22:50 – 147th
Abbey-Gale Bratby 01:25:09 – 162nd
Katy Jackson 01:25:34 – 164th
William Wakeman 01:25:51 – 165th
Gavin Malloch 01:28:58 – 192nd
David Whittley 01:29:19 – 199th
Andrew Howes 01:32:51- 219th
Graham Thomas 01:35:12 – 251st
Patricia Davies 01:35:22 – 252nd
Emma Penfold 01:35:51 – 256th
Sheila Malloch 01:39:28 – 291st
Carey Philpott Kite 01:43:38 – 353rd
Aneta Steers 01:43:39 – 324th
Vanessa Patching 01:55:12 – 365th
Wendy Howes 01:58:04 – 375th

 

Back Row Left to right James Reeves; Abbey-Gale Bratty; Darren James; (behind him) Vanessa Patching; Gavin Malloch (blue hat); (behind him) Glenn Davies; Andy Patching; Wendy Howes; Andrew Howes; Sheila Malloch; Front row left to right: (Kneeling) Bradley Clayton; Paul Bowditch

 

Bedgebury Forest 10k 2017

The Bedgebury Forest 10k : Sunday 19th November 2017
Venue: Bedgebury National Pinetum & Forest, Kent
Details: 10k

2 Striders took part in the Bedgebury 10k which is a challenging run using the undulating forest paths and trails.
Despite this Rachel Ward took 2nd Female spot, 11th overall out of 161 entrants crossing the line in a time of 50.01. Natalie Deadman crossed the line in 1.09.05 placing her 109th overall.

Full Results

Marden 10k 2017

Marden 10k : Sunday 19th November 2017

3 Striders took part in the Marden 10km which is a flat fast race organised by Velocity events in aid of the Kent air ambulance.

Ceri Robert-Burr came in 22nd place out of a field of 177 runners in a time of 44.48 which is a new PB for him.
Sally Smith crossed the line in 50.50 placing her 54th overall. Sally ran with her baby Sophie in the running buggy.
John Kingsnorth’s time was 53.39 placing him 68th.

Full Results

Beachyhead Marathon & 10k 2017

Beachyhead Marathon & 10k 2017 : Saturday 28th October 

A warm and sunny Eastbourne greeted 58 Sittingbourne Striders who travelled to Eastbourne to take part in the Beachy Head Marathon & 10k this weekend. Flagged as the second hardest marathon in the country the gruelling course includes the impressive ascents of the 7 sisters but rewarding runners to glorious views of the south downs.

 

Marathon: Kevin Rye was first Strider home in a time of 3:40:41 placing him 49th overall out of a field of 2156 runners…a new record for entrants. David Valenti was next Strider home in a time of 3:59:18 placing him 154th overall. Elliot Stokes was 3rd strider home in a time of 4:28:15 putting him in 378th place. Sarah Bradshaw was first female strider home in a time of 4:46:09 placing her 581st overall.

10k: Glenn Davies came an impressive 29th place out of 751 competitors with his time of 46:10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Givaudan Ashford10k 2017

Givaudan Ashford10k : Sunday 8th October

16 Striders took part in the Ashford 10k which was the next race in the Club Championships with the following results:

Glenn Davies – 42.06 – 103rd place out of 985 runners
Mick Diddams – 42.42 – 118th
Steve Shrimplin – 45.52 – 200th
Darren Billing – 50.48 – 349th
Gavin Malloch – 52.25 – 403rd
Andrew Howes – 53.17 – 431st
Paul Valenti – 54.31 – 475th
Sarah Strachan – 57.29 – 573rd
Gina Woodfine – 58.52 – 599th
David Whittley – 58.54 – 606th
Gordon Wallace – 59.04 – 622nd
Sheila Malloch – 1.02.18 – 703rd
Karen Longley – 1.06.22 – 809th
Martine Ingram – 1.06.22 – 810th
Angela Smith – 1.06.14 – 820th
Wendy Howes – 1.13.53 – 922nd

Striders at Ashford 10k Back row left to right: Mick Diadems; Gavin Malloch; Darren Billing; Andrew Howes; ?; Glenn Davies Front row left to right: David Whittley; Sheila Malloch; Martine Ingram; Wendy Howes; Karen Longley; Sarah Strachan; Gina Woodfine

Disneyland Paris 2017

Disneyland Paris : Saturday 23rd and Sunday 24th September

After 10 weeks injured and 2 weeks recovery Darren Billing managed to run the Disneyland Paris 5k; 10k and Half Marathon over the course of the weekend!

Faversham 10k 2017

Faversham 10k 2017 : Sunday 17th September


29 Striders took part in the Faversham 10k:

28 Michael Diddams 43.18
51 Geoffrey Tyler 44.35
74 Jeffrey Fox 46.20
79 James Pamplin 46.43
90 Barry Simmons 47.11
109 Andy Patching 48.41
158 Carli Deacon 51.54
181 Andrew Howes 52.35
212 Stuart Ridout 53.57
214 Andrew Nellies 54.34
215 Gina Woodfine 54.35
233 Esther Harris 55.11
251 Max Bodimeade 56.37
278 Aneta Steers 58.40
279 Carey Philpott 58.40
296 Davinia Brown 59.22
301 Lorraine Neale 59.59
318 Gordon Wallace 1.01.17
328 Natalie Deadman 1.01.53
329 Nicola Brown 1.01.53
332 Marriane Seaward 1.02.05
326 Julie Southall 1.02.11
363 Alison Kite 1.04.45
364 Vanessa Patching 1.04.46
395 Roy Shears 1.06.52
398 Helen Shears 1.06.54
398 Emma Higgins 1.06.40
433 Robyn Benyon 1.10.03
434 Clare Fox 1.10.04
444 Hannah Hudson 1.12.06

Wingham 10k 2017

Wingham 10k : 10th September 2017

3 Striders ran in the Wingham 10k with the following results:
Jeff Fox crossed the line in 45.43 placing him 38th in a field of 328 runners
Laura Forster 55.50 – 136th place
Carli Deacon 56.11 – 140th
Clare Fox 1.12.19 – 296th

wingham 10k
Left to right: Clare Fox; Carli Deacon; Jeff Fox

 

Clacton 10k and Half Marathon 2017

Clacton 10k and Half Marathon 2017 – 20th August 2017

4 Striders visited Clacton on Carnival weekend, the race courses were fast and flat out and back along the seafront with the following results:
 
10k
Clive Crisp was first strider home in a time of 50.01 placing him in 32nd position overall in a field of 175 runners.
Sonia Crisp 56.47 placing her in 75th position
Clare Fox 1.10.52 placing her in 134th position
 
Half Marathon
Jeff Fox crossed the line in 1.46.02 placing him 81st out of 315 entrants.
 
Jeff and Clare Fox