Beachyhead Marathon & 10k 2017

Beachyhead Marathon & 10k 2017 : Saturday 28th October 

A warm and sunny Eastbourne greeted 58 Sittingbourne Striders who travelled to Eastbourne to take part in the Beachy Head Marathon & 10k this weekend. Flagged as the second hardest marathon in the country the gruelling course includes the impressive ascents of the 7 sisters but rewarding runners to glorious views of the south downs.

 

Marathon: Kevin Rye was first Strider home in a time of 3:40:41 placing him 49th overall out of a field of 2156 runners…a new record for entrants. David Valenti was next Strider home in a time of 3:59:18 placing him 154th overall. Elliot Stokes was 3rd strider home in a time of 4:28:15 putting him in 378th place. Sarah Bradshaw was first female strider home in a time of 4:46:09 placing her 581st overall.

10k: Glenn Davies came an impressive 29th place out of 751 competitors with his time of 46:10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Givaudan Ashford10k 2017

Givaudan Ashford10k : Sunday 8th October

16 Striders took part in the Ashford 10k which was the next race in the Club Championships with the following results:

Glenn Davies – 42.06 – 103rd place out of 985 runners
Mick Diddams – 42.42 – 118th
Steve Shrimplin – 45.52 – 200th
Darren Billing – 50.48 – 349th
Gavin Malloch – 52.25 – 403rd
Andrew Howes – 53.17 – 431st
Paul Valenti – 54.31 – 475th
Sarah Strachan – 57.29 – 573rd
Gina Woodfine – 58.52 – 599th
David Whittley – 58.54 – 606th
Gordon Wallace – 59.04 – 622nd
Sheila Malloch – 1.02.18 – 703rd
Karen Longley – 1.06.22 – 809th
Martine Ingram – 1.06.22 – 810th
Angela Smith – 1.06.14 – 820th
Wendy Howes – 1.13.53 – 922nd

Striders at Ashford 10k Back row left to right: Mick Diadems; Gavin Malloch; Darren Billing; Andrew Howes; ?; Glenn Davies Front row left to right: David Whittley; Sheila Malloch; Martine Ingram; Wendy Howes; Karen Longley; Sarah Strachan; Gina Woodfine

Disneyland Paris 2017

Disneyland Paris : Saturday 23rd and Sunday 24th September

After 10 weeks injured and 2 weeks recovery Darren Billing managed to run the Disneyland Paris 5k; 10k and Half Marathon over the course of the weekend!

Faversham 10k 2017

Faversham 10k 2017 : Sunday 17th September


29 Striders took part in the Faversham 10k:

28 Michael Diddams 43.18
51 Geoffrey Tyler 44.35
74 Jeffrey Fox 46.20
79 James Pamplin 46.43
90 Barry Simmons 47.11
109 Andy Patching 48.41
158 Carli Deacon 51.54
181 Andrew Howes 52.35
212 Stuart Ridout 53.57
214 Andrew Nellies 54.34
215 Gina Woodfine 54.35
233 Esther Harris 55.11
251 Max Bodimeade 56.37
278 Aneta Steers 58.40
279 Carey Philpott 58.40
296 Davinia Brown 59.22
301 Lorraine Neale 59.59
318 Gordon Wallace 1.01.17
328 Natalie Deadman 1.01.53
329 Nicola Brown 1.01.53
332 Marriane Seaward 1.02.05
326 Julie Southall 1.02.11
363 Alison Kite 1.04.45
364 Vanessa Patching 1.04.46
395 Roy Shears 1.06.52
398 Helen Shears 1.06.54
398 Emma Higgins 1.06.40
433 Robyn Benyon 1.10.03
434 Clare Fox 1.10.04
444 Hannah Hudson 1.12.06

Wingham 10k 2017

Wingham 10k : 10th September 2017

3 Striders ran in the Wingham 10k with the following results:
Jeff Fox crossed the line in 45.43 placing him 38th in a field of 328 runners
Laura Forster 55.50 – 136th place
Carli Deacon 56.11 – 140th
Clare Fox 1.12.19 – 296th

wingham 10k
Left to right: Clare Fox; Carli Deacon; Jeff Fox

 

Clacton 10k and Half Marathon 2017

Clacton 10k and Half Marathon 2017 – 20th August 2017

4 Striders visited Clacton on Carnival weekend, the race courses were fast and flat out and back along the seafront with the following results:
 
10k
Clive Crisp was first strider home in a time of 50.01 placing him in 32nd position overall in a field of 175 runners.
Sonia Crisp 56.47 placing her in 75th position
Clare Fox 1.10.52 placing her in 134th position
 
Half Marathon
Jeff Fox crossed the line in 1.46.02 placing him 81st out of 315 entrants.
 
Jeff and Clare Fox

Aylesham 5k & 10k

Aylesham 5k & 10k : Sunday 6th August 2017

Sheila Mary & Gavin Malloch took part in the popular Aylesham 5k and 10k this Sunday.

 

Cranbrook 10k 2017

Cranbrook 10k : 16th July 2017

10 Striders took part in the multiterrain, traffic free 10k which took them along pretty footpaths and trails around the village of Cranbrook:

Chris Mudge was first Strider home in a time of 46:37 placing him 19th out of 125 entrants
Ceri Burr was next Strider across the line in a time of 46:49 place: 21st PB
Jeff Fox time: 48:02 place 30th
Aaron Pritchard time: 49:46 place 40th
Andrew Howes time: 54:20 place 64th
David Whittley time: 56:37 place 69th
Sheila Malloch time:1:07:05 place 106th PB
Clare Fox time: 1:13:27 place 122nd
Gavin Malloch DNF due to injury

Wendy Howes took part in the 5k putting in a time of 38:16 placing her 42nd out of 49 entrants.

cranbrook 10k 2017
Back row left to right: Jeff Fox; Andrew Howes; Ceri Burr; David Whittley Front row left to right: Wendy Howes; Chris Mudge; Gavin Malloch; Sheila Maloch; Clare Fox

London 10k 2017

The British 10k : 9th July 2017

Trafalgar Square, Embankment, Big Ben were amongst some of the iconic landmarks on view for the 3 Striders taking part in The British 10k with the following results:

Barry Simmons time: 48:53 place 694
Julie Southall time: 1:02:23 place 5205
Dominic Norwell time: 1:05:23 place 6615

London 10k
Barry Simmons

Herne Bay 10k Les Golding Memorial 2017

Herne Bay 10k Les Golding Memorial : 9th July 2017

10 Striders took part in the event with the following results:

Nick Freeman time: 43:07 place 44 out of 409 entrants
Ceri Burr time: 47:13 place 85
Alison Davey time: 50:33 place 129
Nina Cook time: 55:25 place 185
Kevin Eastop time: 55:55 place 194
Ronald Smith time: 58:09 place 228
Grace Mead time: 58:29 place 234
Emma Chamerlain 1:00:00 place 257
Annette Lebreton 1:08:15 place 350
Clare Eastop 1:08:35 place 353

herne bay 10k
Back row left to right: Emma Chamberlain; Kevin Eastop; Ceri Burr; Clare Eastop; Ronald Smith; Nick Freeman Front row left to right: Grace Mead; Annette Lebreton; Nina Cook; Alison Davey