Sittingbourne 10 Mile & Chester Marathon

Quality field results in speedy times for Sittingbourne Striders 10-mile road race
 
The Sittingbourne Striders 10 mile road race was a fantastic success with a field of around 200 runners on Sunday, 7 October 2018.
 
Conditions were perfect for the event which was started by a Demelza Representative with Emma Hudson-Wright who is hanging up her hat after 10 years as Race Director, she goes out on a high after having a wonderful report from the Race Adjudicator.
 
The club are grateful to their Main Sponsor Bennett Opies for their generous support and for providing the goodie bags and their contents.
 
In addition there was a 2k Fun Run which attracted 100 runners from pre-school up to adult beginner runners whom received a coloured medal and a goodie bag. The school trophy went to Bobbing Village School.
 
The Main race was won by Stephen lamb unaffiliated in a time of 1:01:23 and the first lady home was Kate Curran from Blackheath & Bromley in a time of 1:09:10. The trophies were presented by Paul Fox of Bennett Opies.
 
The first Male and Female Sittingbourne Striders home were Neil Hacon and Kelly Lywood and both male and female team were won by Sittingbourne Striders, these consisted of again the magnificent Neil Hacon and the Simpson brother’s Scott & Lee, and the ladies Kelly Lywood, Carli Deacon and Amanda Linder.
 
All the finishers received a medal, a T-shirt and a goodie bag. There was also cakes available at the end of the race baked by club members.
 
Next Year’s race is planned for Sunday 6th October and we hope to see you there.
 
Top 10 Men
Stephen Lamb – 1:01:23
Neil Hacon, Sittingbourne Striders – 1:03:35
Graeme Drysdale, Striders Of Croydon – 1:04:24
Richard Fullager -1:04:47
Andrew Noble, Ashford & District RRC -1:05:45
Mark Payne, Maidstone Harriers -1:06:11
Scott Simpson, Sittingbourne Striders -1:07:11
Toby Barker – 1:07:53
Murray Crundwell, 1:07:55
Andy Holmes, Rebel Runners – Medway – 1:09:26
 
Top 10 Women
Kate Curran, Blackheath & Bromley -1:09:10
Jemma Whyman, Medway and Maidstone AC – 1:10:55
Sally Fry, Rebel Runners – Medway – 1:13:11
Sharon Bolister, Eton Manor AC – 1:13:33
Lilian Shilbeck -1:14:01
Rhian Shrimplin, Ashford & District RRC – 1:17:25
Taryne Mcpherson, Medway & Maidstone Ac – 1:17:38
Olwen Cockell, Swale AC  01:18:15
Rebecca Still, 1:18:58
Jacqueline King, Istead & Ifield Harriers – 1.19.09
 
 
Striders taking part
Neil Hacon – 1:03:35
Scott Simpson – 1:07:11
Lee Simnpson – 1:13:06
Daniel Judd – 1:13:22
Mick Diddams – 1:15:16
Glenn Davies – 1:17:31
Bradley Clayton – 1:18:06
Ceri Burr – 1:18:10
Clive Crisp – 1:20:42
Martin Green – 1:24:26
Kevin Eastop – 1:24:41
Amanda Linder – 1:26:38
Kelly Lywood – 1:28:11
Carli Deacon – 1:28:47
Barry Simmons – 1:32:54
Steve Russell – 1:33:06
Angela Smith – 1:35:31
Nicki Brown – 1:37:08
David Whittley – 1:37:08
Jackie Austin – 1:37:43
Clare Eastop – 1:40:34
Rachael Adkins -1:42:40
Talita Wigg – 1:52:57
Julie Southall – 1:55:13
Alix Osborne – 2:02:03
Yvonne Crawford – 2:04:49
Cheryl Sieloff – 2:09:04
Victoria Whittley – 2:09:37
 
Chester Marathon and Metric Marathon (26.2KM)
Andy and Vanessa patching travelled to Chester to take on the Chester marathon and half marathon.

Andy completed the marathon, breaking 4-hours, and finishing in a very good time of 3hrs 57mins 50 secs.

Vanessa opted for the 26.2KMs, known as the metric marathon and finished in 3hrs 2mins.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *